Grammy nominations 2020: Complete list of nominees

Grammy nominations 2020: Complete list of nominees

“Music’s biggest night” just announced its VIP guest list.

The 2020 Grammy Awards nominees were revealed Wednesday morning by singer-songwriters Alicia Keys, 38, and Bebe Rexha, 30, in a livestream presented by the Recording Academy.

Keys, 38 — a 15-time Grammy Award-winner — is hosting for the second year in a row when the 62nd Grammy Awards broadcast live from Los Angeles’ Staples Center on Jan. 26 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT.

Grammy-winning producer Dr. Dre, 54, will be honored in advance on Jan. 22 at the Producers & Engineers Wing kick-off event for Grammys week, which “will pay tribute to [his] artistic achievements and innovations,” the Recording Academy announced.

“Dre breaks boundaries and inspires music creators across every genre,” Deborah Dugan, president/CEO of the Recording Academy, said in a statement. “His evolution as a producer solidifies him as a leader of the pack within our industry, and we watch in amazement as he continues to shape the future of music.”

This list is being updated in real time, so check back for a full rundown of nominees:

Album Of The Year:

“i,i,”  Bon Iver

“Norman F***ing Rockwell “Lana Del Rey

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go” Billie Eilish

“Thank U, Next” Ariana Grande

“I Used To Know Her” H.E.R.

“7,”  Lil Nas X

“Cuz I Love You (Deluxe),” Lizzo

“Father Of The Bride,” Vampire Weekend

Song Of The Year:

“Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Lover,”  Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“Norman F***ing Rockwell,” Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Someone You Loved,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

“Truth Hurts,”  Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Record Of The Year:

“Hey, Ma,” Bon Iver

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande

“Hard Place,” H.E.R.

“Talk,” Khalid

“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

“Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee

Best New Artist:

Black Pumas

Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalía

Tank And The Bangas

Yola

POP

Best Pop Vocal Album:

“The Lion King: The Gift,” Beyoncé

“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go,” Billie Eilish

“Thank U, Next,” Ariana Grande

“No. 6 Collaborations Project,” Ed Sheeran

“Lover,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Spirit,” Beyoncé

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

“You Need To Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Boyfriend,” Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker,” Jonas Brothers

“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

“Señorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

“Sì,” Andrea Bocelli

“Love (Deluxe Edition),” Michael Bublé

“Look Now,: Elvis Costello & The Imposters

“A Legendary Christmas,” John Legend

“Walls,” Barbra Streisand

RAP

Best Rap Album:

“Revenge Of The Dreamers III,” Dreamville

“Championships,” Meek Mill

“i am > i was,” 21 Savage

“IGOR,” Tyler, The Creator

“The Lost Boy,” YBN Cordae

Best Rap Performance:

“Middle Child,” J.Cole

“Suge,” DaBaby

Down Bad,” Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy

“Racks In The Middle,”  Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy

“Clout.”  Offset ft. Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Higher.” DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

“Drip Too Hard.” Lil Baby & Funna

“Panini.” Lil Nas X

“Ballin.” Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch

“The London.” Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:

“Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper)

“Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake)

“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole)

“Racks In The Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)

“Suge.” Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“All Your’n,” Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde

“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson

“God’s Country,”Blake Shelton

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne

“Speechless,” Dan & Shay

“The Daughters,” Little Big Town

“Common,” Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song:

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley Mcbryde, Songwriters (Ashley Mcbryde)

“It All Comes Out In The Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna & Liz Rose, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Some Of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, Songwriters (Eric Church)

“Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album:

“Desperate Man,” Eric Church

“Stronger Than The Truth,” Reba McEntire

“Interstate Gospel,” Pistol Annies

“Center Point Road,” Thomas Rhett

“While I’m Livin,’” Tanya Tucker

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Love Again,” Daniel Caesar & Brandy

“Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. & Bryson Tiller

“Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo & Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye

“Come Home,” Anderson .Paak & André 300

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Time Today,” BJ The Chicago Kid

“Steady Love,” India.Arie

“Jerome,” Lizzo

“Real Games,” Lucky Daye

“Built For Love,” PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song:

“Could’ve Been,” Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)

“Look At Me Now,” Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)

“No Guidance,” Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)

“Roll Some Mo,” David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)

“Say So,” Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Elsewhere,” Melissa Aldana, soloist

“Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist

“Tomorrow Is The Question,” Julian Lage, soloist

“The Windup,” Brandford Marsalis, soloist

“Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

“Thirsty Ghost,” Sara Gazarek

“Love & Liberation,” Jazzmeia Horn

“Alone Together,” Catherine Russell

“12 Little Spells,” Esperanza Spalding

“Screenplay,” The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

“In The Key Of The Universe” Joey DeFrancesco

“The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul” Branford Marsalis Quartet

“Christian McBride’s New Jawn” Brad Mehldau

“Come What May” Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

“Triple Helix”Anat Cohen Tentet

“Dancer In Nowhere” Miho Hazama

“Hiding Out” Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

“The Omni-american Book Club” Brian Lynch Big Band

“One Day Wonder” Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

“Antidote” Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

“Sorte!: Music By John Finbury” Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

“Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

“Carib” David Sánchez

“Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera” Miguel Zenón

DANCE/ELECTRONIC

Best Dance Recording:

“Linked,” Bonobo

“Got To Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers

“Piece Of Your Heart,” Meduza & Goodboys

“Underwater,” Rüfüs Du Sol

“Midnight Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

“LP5,” Apparat

“No Geography,” The Chemical Brothers

“Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape),” Flume

“Solace,” Rüfüs Du Sol

“Weather,” Tycho

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“Pretty Waste,” Bones UK

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard

“Woman,” Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad,” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance:

“Astorolus: The Great Octopus,” Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi

“Humanicide,” Death Angel

“Bow Down,” I Prevail

“Unleashed,”  Killswitch Engage

“7empest,” Tool

Best Rock Song:

“Fear Inoculum,” Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)

“Give Yourself A Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)

“Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

“History Repeats,”  Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album:

“Amo,” Bring Me The Horizon

“Social Cues,” Cage The Elephant

“In The End,” The Cranberries

“Trauma,” I Prevail

“Feral Roots,” Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

“U.F.O.F.,” Big Theif

“Assume Form,” James Blake

“i,i,” Bon Iver

“Father of the Bride,” Vampire Weekend

“Anima,” Thom Yorke

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

“Ancestral Recall,” Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

“Star People Nation,” Theo Croker

“Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!,” Mark Guiliana

“Elevate,” Lettuce

“Mettavolution,” Rodrigo y Gabriela

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

“Fairy Dreams,” David Arkenstone

“Homage To Kindness,” David Darling

“Wings,” Peter Kater

“Verve,” Sebastian Plano

“Deva,” Deva Premal

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Love Theory”  Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus” Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters

“See The Light” Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr

“Speak The Name” Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant

“This Is A Move (Live)” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Only Jesus” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

“God Only Knows” for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Haven’t Seen It Yet” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” Tauren Wells

“Rescue Story” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

“Long Live Love” Kirk Franklin

“Goshen” Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

“Tunnel Vision” Gene Moore

“Settle Here” William Murphy

“Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

“I Know A Ghost” Crowder

“Burn The Ships” for King & Country

“Haven’t Seen It Yet” Danny Gokey

“The Elements” TobyMac

“Holy Roar” Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:

“Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows” Steven Curtis Chapman

“Testimony” Gloria Gaynor

“Deeper Oceans” Joseph Habedank

“His Name Is Jesus” Tim Menzies

“Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists)” Jerry Salley, producer


Source : Rob Bailey-Millado Link

Follow 3-www.NET
Follow
e-Radio.US
  
Share
e-Radio.Us

Category Latest Posts